2019 Results

Key Smallholding and Countryside Festival Results:

Sheep 
Champion – J & P Owens, Leominster, Herefordshire 
Reserve – Gwawr Llewelyn Hughes, Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Sheep Group of Three 
Champion - Master Tom Ryan Evans, Four Crosses, Powys 
Reserve – Messrs A T & P R Jones, Raglan, Monmouthshire

Pig 
Champion – Mrs Sharron Nicholas, Narberth, Pembrokeshire
Reserve - Mr & Mrs J & C Taylor, Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Angora Goat 
Champion – C & D Tyler, Crymych, Pembrokeshire 
Reserve – C & D Tyler, Crymych, Pembrokeshire

Angora Goat Fleece Competition 
Champion – Debbie Francis, Llanidloes, Powys 
Reserve – Jeannie Camm, Cardigan, Ceredigion

Dairy Goat Day 1 
Champion – Mr Nick Parr, Surrey 
Reserve – Mr & Mrs R J & J A Hicks, Lampeter, Ceredigion

Dairy Goat Day 2 
Champion - Mr & Mrs R J & J A Hicks, Lampeter, Ceredigion 
Reserve – Mr Nick Parry, Surrey

Pygmy Goat Breed Champion 
Champion – Messrs Nigel & Tim Keen & Bee, Monmouth, Monmouthshire 
Reserve – Mrs Jill Osborne, Newport, Gwent

Pygmy Goat Pet Champion 
Champion – Ms Tracey Cater, Warwickshire 
Reserve - Mr & Mrs J & P Keates, Worcestershire

Boer Goat 
Champion - Mr Ian Johnson, Derbyshire 
Reserve - Mr Ian Johnson, Derbyshire

Cattle 
Champion – T & K Bodily, Abergavenny, Monmouthsire 
Reserve – D J Bevan, Llanarthne, Carmarthenshire

Best Sheep Breed Tradestand Award 
Winner – Jacob Sheep Society (Wales) 
Reserve – Balwen Welsh Mountain Society

Best Cattle Breed Society Stand 
Winner – Red Poll Cattle Society 
Reserve – Miniature Cattle

CHAPS Mid Welsh Regional Show, Supreme In-Hand 
Champion – Sian Elphick, Wrexham with Anbesbury Liquorice Allsorts
Reserve – Sian Elphick, Wrexham with Catdol Daisymay

Heavy Horses/Shires/Foreign, World or Rare Breeds 
Champion – Jayne Bowen, Shropshire with Lena
Reserve – N/A

Novice Section 
Champion – Zara Owen, Powys with Dyffryn Gwy Welsh Charisma
Reserve – Nia Davies, Ceredigion with Witwith Sirocco, Rider – Sioned Davies

Veteran Horse Society Area Qualifier – In-Hand 
Champion – Kelsey Bishop, Monouthshire with Shemika Snip
Reserve – Lesley Morgan, Monmouthshire with Crossfoot Pippin

Veteran Horse Society Area Qualifier – Ridden 
Champion – Abbie Dark, Swansea with Wycliff
Reserve – Julia Hewerdine, Carmarthenshire with Glanranell Major Robert

Mountain & Moorland (excluding Welsh Breeds and Shetlands)
Champion – Jane M M Harries, Carmarthenshire with Newoak Wild Rose Hip
Reserve – Shelley Bradley-Higham, Pembrokeshire with Buckland Rhianna, Rider – Frankie Higham

Working Hunter
Champion – Susan Hughes-Jones, Ceredigion with Waxwing Macenroe, Rider – Chelsea Hughes-Jones
Reserve – Justine Thompson, Powys with Daisy Rock Kingdom

British Miniature Horse Society 
Champion – Harriet Miller, Somerset with Model Farm UK It’s After Eight
Reserve - Charlotte Leonard, Rhondda Cynon Taf with Jasco Designs Contraband

Donkey Breed Society Championship 
Champion - Clare Humphries, Wiltshire with Lottie
Reserve - Clare Humphries, Wiltshire with Jake

CHAPS Mid Welsh Regional Show, Supreme Ridden 
Champion - Sophia Chambers, Powys with Roquefort Papillon
Reserve – Alys Matravers, Somerset with Fancy Pants

Hacks & Riding Horses 
Champion – Abbie Dark, Swansea with Runnon Ruby Tuesday 
Reserve – Heather Ellis Jones, Ceredigion with Llanarth Fair Play, Rider – Nuala Ellis Jones

Side Saddle 
Champion - Rachael Forkings, Powys with Gravitatour
Reserve – Debbie Walters, Caerphilly with Criafol Misty Lady

Arabs 
Champion – Anne Pritchard-Simmons, Cardiff with Cupidhill Caprice, Rider – Jess Pritchard-Simmons
Reserve - Rhodri Jones, Carmarthenshire with H Pepegano

Irish Draught 
Champion – Leander Walton, Worcestershire with Cosette’s Prospect, Handler – Tim Barnes
Reserve – Mrs L John, Powys with Griffin Bridge, Rider – Zara Owen

Woolhandling

Horses - all classes

Working Hunter - score sheets

Sheep - all classes

Cattle - all classes

Pigs - all classes

Goats - all classes

Angora Fleece - all classes

Dog Show