The Royal Welsh Spring Festival flourished in the sunshine

19 May 2014

As promised, the sunshine joined the thousands of visitors who came along to the Royal Welsh Spring Festival at Llanelwedd, Builth Wells this weekend making for a successful and enjoyable event.

The crowds made the most of the wonderful weather and enjoyed the action-packed programme of competitions, family entertainment, displays and attractions whilst wandering around the beautiful showground in the heart of mid-Wales.

Amongst other things, festival goers were able to see a record number of 1,360 livestock entries in over 340 classes including over 150 more goat entries than last year. The new back-to-back dairy goat shows held on both Saturday and Sunday were very successful. The large variety of livestock gave visitors the chance to get up-close and learn more about the many traditional, rare and native breeds on show at the festival.

There was also a massive increase in horse entries for this year’s working hunter and British Show Jumping Club classes, resulting in continuous classes in the prestigious main ring throughout the weekend.

Once again the attractions proved extremely popular with visitors flocking to see the displays from the daring Kangaroo Kids, the skilful BASC Gun Dog Demonstration Team, and the speedy Scurry Driving races.

Stall holders did a brisk trade selling all manner of things from plants to chicken runs, books to walking boots and garden tools to machinery. The farmers market also did exceptionally well with punters enjoying the artisan ice creams and other delicious goodies for impromptu picnics in the sun.

In addition, the large number of free talks, workshops, demonstrations, question times and lectures also attracted many eager participants keen to learn more on subjects such as renewable energy, keeping pygmy goats, growing vegetables, beekeeping, lambing, pig carcass utilization, urban chicken keeping and much more.

Kay Spencer, Spring Festival Director, was delighted with how the event went. “It is no mean feat organising and hosting the number one event for smallholding, gardening and sustainable living, and we are thrilled that the festival attracted in excess of 22,000 visitors on this beautiful spring weekend.

“Throughout the weekend over 6,000 vehicles also took advantage of the free parking at the event, which of course will continue in all the satellite ‘park and ride’ car parks for the summer show in July.

“Each year we have worked hard to make the Spring Festival appeal to a large variety of people whether they are smallholders, budding gardeners, countryside enthusiast or urban dwellers… there is something here for all to enjoy.” continued Mrs Spencer.

The success of the festival bodes well for the up-coming Royal Welsh Show, to be held on 21 – 24 July, just nine weeks away.

The top results for the weekend are listed below, for a full list of competition results will be available on the website shortly: www.rwas.co.uk

The top results from the weekend
Cattle

Traditional, Rare and Native Breeds
Champion – Mrs Sally Lloyd (Welsh Black) with Llainshed Betty 6th
Reserve – Geoffrey Spawton (Highland) with Callum of Goldenberry

Traditional Hereford
Champion – Mrs C F Redmayne with Boresisle Mentor
Reserve – F W Cook and Son with Albany Lorenzo

Supreme Champion – Mrs Sally Lloyd (Welsh Black) with Llainshed Betty 6th
Reserve Supreme Champion - Mrs C F Redmayne (Hereford) with Boresisle Mentor

Cattle Breed Society Stand Competition
Winner – White Park Cattle – National Trust Dinefwr Park, Llandeilo
Reserve – Powys Hereford Breeders

Angora goats

Supreme Champion – Rogers Family
Reserve – D & V Lockton

Angora fleece competition

Champion – D & V Lockton
Reserve – Rogers Family

Pygmy goats   

Breed Section
Champion  – Robert & Wendy Kinsey with Ryefield Francine 
Reserve – Mr & Mrs Richard Morris with Mountcross Honeyice

Pet Section
Champion – Miss Lorraine Hunt with Blendylake Lysander
Reserve – Elkington Family with Elkstar Chris

Sheep

Supreme Champion – J & P Owens (Kerry Hill)
Reserve Champion – Messrs Wakeham-Dawson & Harmer (Southdown)

Supreme Champion Group of Three – Elfyn & Sharon Morgans (Llanwenog)
Reserve Supreme Champion Group of Three – Mr Eirian Jones (Badger Face – Torwen)

Best Sheep Breed Tradestand Award
Winner – Badger Face Welsh Mountain Sheep Society
Reserve – Dorset Down Sheep Breeders Association

Dairy goat section (back to back shows)

Champion Day One – Mr Nick Parr with Theban Camellia
Reserve Day One – Mr Chris Nye with Mineshop Moraea
Champion Male Day One – Miss P J Dunford & Miss A Freeman with Duffran Oneandonly

Champion Day Two – Mr Nick Parr with Theban Camellia 
Reserve Day Two – Mr Nick Parr with Teilos Arian

Pig section

Supreme Champion – Mrs Sharron Nicholas with Fairybank Melody 2
Reserve Champion –Messrs Barnfield & Sprigg with Kilcot Mermaid

Champion Day One – Mr Nick Parr with Theban Camellia
Reserve Day One – Mr Chris Nye with Mineshop Moraea
Champion Male Day One – Miss P J Dunford & Miss A Freeman with Duffran Oneandonly