Programme of Events

 

 

SUNDAY 26 November

 

6.15pm

Carolau o’r Cylch - Carol Service

Cattle Ring, Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre – Hall 1

 

The carol service is open to anyone on the showground on Sunday evening.

     

MONDAY 27 November

 

8.00am

Opens to the Public

 

8.00am
JUDGING

Floral Art & Horticulture

Clwyd Glamorgan Hall

9.00am
JUDGING

Cattle

•    Pedigree Welsh Black Heifers
•    Pedigree Limousin Heifers
•    Pedigree Hereford Heifers
•    Crossbred Heifers
•    Cattle Young Handlers Competition
•    Pedigree Welsh Black Steers
•    Pedigree Limousin Steers
•    Pedigree Hereford Steers
•    Crossbred Steers
•    Wales YFC Calf Rearing Competition

Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre – Hall 1

9.00am
JUDGING

Sheep

classes only

Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre – Hall 3

9.00am
JUDGING

Lamb Carcasses

Carcass Hall

9.00am
JUDGING

Pigs

Pig Building

9.00am
JUDGING

Tradestands

 

9.00am
JUDGING

Horses

•    Coloured Horses & Ponies
•    Welsh Ponies
•    Welsh Mountain Ponies
•    Welsh Part-Bred

Pavilion sited east of Royal Welsh Show Cattle Ring

9.00am
JUDGING

Homecrafts Competitions (Cookery, Produce & Handicrafts)

Clwyd Glamorgan Hall

9.30am
JUDGING

Welsh Butcher of the Year Competition

Carcass Hall

10.00am
JUDGING

Dressed Poultry

Carcass Hall

10.00am
JUDGING

Hound Show

NSA Pavilion

10.00am

Farriery Demonstration

NSA Pavilion

10.30am

Official Opening

Followed by the following presentation of Awards:

•    John Gittins Memorial Award 2017
•    RWAS Oxford Farming Conference Bursary 2018
•    RWAS Nuffield Farming Scholarship Award 2017
•    Children's Art and Design Competition 2017

Pafiliwn Rhyngwladol – Llawr Cyntaf

1.00pm

Fashion Show

by Lan Llofft

International Pavilion – Upstairs

2.00pm

Farriery Demonstration

NSA Pavilion

2.30pm (Approximate)
JUDGING

YFC Best Prime Lamb Producer Competition

followed by the YFC Lamb Trimming Competition

Sheep Ring – Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre – Hall 3

2.30pm  

AWARDS

Tradestand Awards

on Winning Stands

2.30pm

Floral Art Demonstration

‘Winter Wonderland’ by Delyth Price, Del's Flowers

International Pavilion – Upstairs

4.00pm
SALE

Dressed Poultry

Carcass Hall

4.00pm - 7.00pm

Late night shopping

 

7.00pm

Fireworks

 
     

TUESDAY 28 NOVEMBER

 

8.00am

Open to the Public

 

8.30am
JUDGING

Cattle

•    Wales YFC Stockjudging Competition
•    Baby Show Heifers
•    Baby Show Steers
•    Baby Show Championship
•    Heifer Championship
•    Steer Championship
•    Supreme Championship
•    Pedigree Welsh Black Championship
•    Pedigree Limousin Championship
•    Pedigree Hereford Championship
•    Exhibitor Bred Champion Award
•    Butchers Choice Award

A presentation to the Championship prize-winning cattle will follow the judging of the Supreme Championship.

Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre - Hall 1

9.00am
JUDGING

Sheep

•    Section Winners
•    Pure Hill & Upland and Welsh Mountain Breeds Championship
•    British Native Championship
•    Supreme Championship

Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre – Hall 3

9.00am
JUDGING

Horses

•    Sport Horses
•    Welsh Ponies (Cob Type)
•    Welsh Cobs
•    Welsh Championship
•    Supreme Championship

Pavilion sited east of Royal Welsh Show Cattle Ring

9.30am
JUDGING

Poultry

Fur & Feather Pavilion

9.30am
JUDGING

Meat Hamper Competition

Carcass Hall

10.00am
JUDGING

Pigs

•    Supreme Championship

Pig Building

10.00am
AWARDS

Presentation to Carcass Championship Winners

Carcass Hall

10.00am

Farriery Demonstration

NSA Pavilion

10.30am
AUCTION

Lamb Carcasses

Carcass Hall

11.30am

Sugarcraft Demonstration

 

International Pavilion – Upstairs

12.00noon
SALE TIMES

 

Sheep

The Champion and Reserve will be sold at 12.30 pm

YFC Best Prime Lamb Producer Competition

Sheep Ring - Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre – Hall 3

 

 

12.30pm

AUCTION

Meat Hamper Competition

Carcass Hall

1.00pm

Fashion Show

by Lan Llofft

International Pavilion – Upstairs

2.00pm
AUCTION

Pigs

Pig Building

2.00pm

 Farriery Demonstration

NSA Pavilion

2.30pm

 Floral Art Demonstration by Sue Thomas, Y Lili Wen Fach

International Pavilion – Upstairs

2.45pm
AWARDS

Ffermio Farm Trailer Competition

Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre - Hall 1

3.00pm
AWARDS

Poultry

Fur & Feather Pavilion

3.00pm
AUCTION

Cattle

The Champion and Reserve will not be sold until 3.15 pm. 

Cystadleuaeth Magu Lloi CFfI
The exhibits will be sold directly after the Society's exhibits and before the Baby Beef Section.

The entries in the Baby Beef Section will be sold last.

Cattle Ring - Royal Welsh Exhibition Centre - Hall 1

4.30pm
AUCTION

Floral Art & Horticulture

Clwyd Glamorgan Hall

4.30pm
AUCTION

Homecrafts (Cookery, Produce and Handicrafts)

Clwyd Glamorgan Hall

Please check times of sales with the Auctioneers on the day as these may have to be varied according to the number of entries forward.

The times given are approximate and whilst every endeavour will be made to adhere to them, the Society reserves the right to make such alterations in the time and order as may be found necessary.