Programme of free talks, lectures and advice

Dydd Sadwrn / Saturday

Amser / Time

Beth / What

Ble / Where

Map ref

10am Keeping it out - Pig Demonstration with Bob Stevenson MRCVS  Pig section 2
10am Sheep Handling Workshop with Tim Tyne Sheep section 4
10 - 12.30pm Welsh Cycling - Dual skills track for children Country Life area 26
10.30am Growing blight resistant potatoes for seed and ware – Opportunities for farmers and smallholders with Tony Lane (Sarpo Potatoes Ltd) Lantra Pavilion 25
10.30 – 5pm Goat to Garment demonstrations Goat Building 11
11am Digital marketing for the commercial grower with Eddy Webb (Insynch) Lantra Pavilion 25
11am Learn from the producer – organic veg with Nathan Richards Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
11am Blade Shearing Demonstrations Sheep section 4
11am Detecting it early - Pig Demonstration with Bob Stevenson MRCVS          Pig section 2
11.30am Plants for pollinators – how you can help Honeybees and wild pollinators in your garden with Natasha De Vere (NBGW) Lantra Pavilion 25
11.30am Little Smallholders ‘Ask a farmer’ with Huw Richards Little Smallholders area(YFC Centre) 25
12pm The new Menter Moch Cymru Project will we launched in the Food Hall. Hear how this Welsh Government funded initiative is developing the pig sector in Wales. To mark the occasion, renowned chef Bryn Williams will be cooking a delicious Welsh pork dish.  Food Hall 23
12pm Dogs and Smallholdings - Our experts discuss Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
12.15pm Dyfed-Powys Police Special Constabulary - Mounted Division Display Cattle Ring        8
12.30pm Treat it to eradicate - Pig Demonstration with Bob Stevenson MRCVS Pig section 2
12.30pm BASC Gundog Display  Cattle Ring 8
1.00pm Digital marketing for the commercial grower with Eddy Webb (Insynch)    Lantra Pavilion 25
1.00pm Blade Shearing Demonstration Sheep section 4
1.00pm Little Smallholders ‘Ask a farmer’ with Abi Reader Little Smallholders area(YFC Centre) 25
1.30pm Growing blight resistant potatoes for seed and ware – Opportunities for farmers and smallholders with Tony Lane (Sarpo Potatoes Ltd) Lantra Pavilion 25
1.30pm Marketing pork from Wales - Pig Demonstration with Meat Promotion Wales        Pig section 2
1.30pm - 4.30pm Welsh Cycling - Dual skills track for children Country Life area 26
2.00pm Plants for pollinators – how you can help Honeybees and wild pollinators in your garden with Natasha De Vere (NBGW) Lantra Pavilion 25
2.00pm Learn from the producer – pigs with Sam Gray Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
2.30pm Growing without pesticides with Chris Creed (RSK ADAS) Lantra Pavilion 25
2.30pm Cattle Parade Sheep Ring 6
2.30pm Sheep Handling Workshop with Tim Tyne Sheep section 4
3.00pm Chickens – all you could need to know with Andy Cawthray         Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
3.00pm Little Smallholders ‘Ask a farmer’ with Gareth Wyn Jones Little Smallholders area(YFC Centre) 25
3.15pm Preparing your cattle for showing demonstration Sheep Ring 6
2.30pm Sheep Handling Workshop with Tim Tyne Sheep section 4
4.00pm Vintage and Machinery Parade   Cattle Ring 8
4.00pm Smallholders’ Question Time, experts answer your questions Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
4pm Meet the Kids – Dairy Goat Section Dairy goat section 2
4.30pm Blade Shearing Demonstration   Sheep section 4
4.45pm Footgolf Cattle Ring 8
5.15pm Have a go at Sheep Judging Sheep section 4
All day Watch a Premier Open Dog Show Country Life area 29
All day Paint balling Country Life area 26
All day Bee experience Country Life area 26
All day Pet experience Smallholders Centre 15
All day Gundog scurry Country Life area 27
All day Meet a shire horse Horse section 13
All day Meet some Alpacas Country Life area 28
All day Learn some new circus tricks Children’s activity area 6
All day Get up-close and personal with some exotic animals Children’s activity area 6
All day BASC shooting range Country Life area 27
All day Cookery demonstrations Food Hall 23
All day Make a feeding station and hedgehog house Gardening Hall 7
All day Practical pollination survey sessions using plants and tours around the festival site Gardening Hall 7
All day "Build a bee" and investigate a bee hive Gardening Hall 7
All day Children’s flower workshops Gardening Hall 7
All day Guess the vegetable and plant competition Gardening Hall 7
All day Make eye catching labels for your garden and flowers out of scraps of ribbon and paper Gardening Hall 7
All day Garden bird survey Gardening Hall 7
All day ‘Where’s your favourite place in Wales?’ game Gardening Hall 7
All day Have –a-go at a ‘post mortem’ of 'Colin' the deconstructable otter and otter related craft/colouring activities Gardening Hall 7
All day Little Smallholders have-a-go activities: Milk a cow, make butter, create some friendship bracelets out of sheep wool, learn how to drive a mini digger and remote control Landrover, hunt for eggs in the straw and learn about healthy eating and growing your own vegetables Little Smallholders area(YFC Centre) 25

 

Dydd Sul / Sunday

Amser / Time

Beth / What

Ble / Where

Map ref

10.00am Marketing pork from Wales - Pig Demonstration with Meat Promotion Wales                    Pig section 2
10.30pm Plants for Pollinators – how you can help Honeybees and wild pollinators in your garden with Laura Jones (NBGW) Lantra Pavilion  25
10.30am Keeping it out – Pig demonstration with Bob Stevenson MRCVS  Pig section 2
11.00am Blade Shearing Demonstration Sheep section 4
11.00am Growing without Pesticides with Chris Creed (RSK ADAS) Lantra Pavilion 25
11.00am Creating new sustainable Smallholdings with Erica Thompson, One Planet Council Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
11.30am Digital Marketing for the commercial grower with Eddy Webb (Insynch) Lantra Pavilion  25
11.30am Detecting it early - Pig Demonstration with Bob Stevenson MRCVS Pig section 2
11.30pm Little Smallholders ‘Ask a farmer’ with Kate Beavan Little Smallholders area (YFC Centre) 25
12.00pm Smallholders’ Question Time with a range of experts Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
12.00pm Growing blight resistant potatoes for seed and ware – Opportunities for farmers and smallholders with Tony Little (Sarpo Potatoes Ltd) Lantra Pavilion  25
12.15pm Dyfed-Powys Police Special Constabulary - Mounted Division Display Cattle Ring 8
12.30pm BASC Gundog Display Cattle Ring 8
1.00pm Plants for Pollinators – how you can help honeybees and wild pollinators in your garden with Laura Jones (NGBW) Lantra Pavilion 25
1.00pm Treat it to eradicate it - Pig Demonstration with Bob Stevenson MRCVS   Pig section 2
1.00pm Blade Shearing Demonstration Sheep section 4
1.00pm Little Smallholders ‘Ask a farmer’ with Meinir Howells Little Smallholders area (YFC Centre) 25
1.30pm Growing with Pesticides with Chris Creed (RSK ADAS) Lantra Pavilion  25
1.30pm Woodland set up and managementRuth Pybus Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
1.30pm Have-a go at YFC & Open Cattle Stock Judging Competitions Cattle Ring 6
2.00pm Digital Marketing for the commercial grower with Eddy Webb (Insynch)    Lantra Pavilion 25
2.30pm Growing blight resistant potatoes for seed and ware – Opportunities for farmers and smallholders with Tony Little (Sarpo Potatoes Ltd)  Lantra Pavilion  25
2.30pm Pygmy Goat Keeping demonstration and exhibition of prize winning animals        Pygmy Goat Ring 2
2.30pm A Smallholder’s tale including diversification & social mediaFrancis Nesbit   Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
2.30pm Sheep Handling Workshop with Tim Tyne Sheep section 4
2.30pm Preparing your cattle for showing demonstration Sheep Ring 6
3.00pm Little Smallholders ‘Ask a farmer’ with Ifan Jones Evans Little Smallholders area (YFC Centre) 25
3.30pm Grow your Own – the easy way - Q & A with Kim Stoddart Country Smallholding Magazine Speakers’ Corner 15
3.30pm Blade Shearing Demonstrations Sheep section 4
4.00pm Vintage and Machinery Parade Cattle Ring 8
All day Watch a Premier Open Dog Show Country Life area 29
All day Paint balling Country Life area 26
All day Archery Country Life area 26
All day Bee experience Country Life area 26
All day Pet experience Smallholders Centre 15
All day Gundog scurry Country Life area 27
All day Meet a shire horse Horse section 13
All day Meet some Alpacas Country Life area 28
All day Learn some new circus tricks Children’s activity area 6
All day Get up-close and personal with some exotic animals Children’s activity area 6
All day BASC shooting range Country Life area 27
All day Cookery demonstrations Food Hall 23
All day Make a feeding station and hedgehog house Gardening Hall 7
All day Practical pollination survey sessions using plants and tours around the festival site Gardening Hall 7
All day "Build a bee" and investigate a bee hive Gardening Hall 7
All day Children’s flower workshops Gardening Hall 7
All day Guess the vegetable and plant competition Gardening Hall 7
All day Make eye catching labels for your garden and flowers out of scraps of ribbon and paper Gardening Hall 7
All day Garden bird survey Gardening Hall 7
All day ‘Where’s your favourite place in Wales?’ game Gardening Hall 7
All day Have –a-go at a ‘post mortem’ of 'Colin' the deconstructable otter and otter related craft/colouring activities Gardening Hall 7
All day Little Smallholders have-a-go activities: Milk a cow, make butter, create some friendship bracelets out of sheep wool, learn how to drive a mini digger and remote control Landrover, hunt for eggs in the straw and learn about healthy eating and growing your own vegetables Little Smallholders area(YFC Centre) 25