Programme - Tuesday

DYDD MAWRTH GORFFENNAF 25 • TUESDAY 25 JULY

Gwartheg · Cattle
Commercial Cattle - Beef Breeds
Holstein Cattle
Ayrshire Cattle
Jersey Cattle
Dairy Shorthorn Cattle
Brown Swiss Cattle
RWAS/Agri Lloyd Elite Junior Bull Championship
Young Charolais Breeders Club
RWAS Junior Heifer Interbreed Championship – Beef
Beef Cattle FitzHugh Championship
NatWest Team of Five - Beef Breeds

Defaid · Sheep
Blue Faced Leicester
Ryeland
Welsh Mule
Coloured Ryeland
Llanwenog
Dorset Down
Southdown
Derbyshire Gritstone
North Country Cheviot
Wiltshire Horn
Any Other Hill Breeds
Exmoor Horn
Herdwick
Jacob
Blue Texel
Bleu de Maine
Shropshire
Clun Forest
Charmoise
Beltex
Charollais

Moch · Pig
Tamworth
British Lop
Berkshire
Gloucestershire Old Spot
Saddleback
Any Other Traditional pigs
Best Pen Competition

Geifr · Goat
Dairy Goat Show, milkers, goatlings and kids;
Saanen
British Saanen
Toggenburg
British Toggenburg
British Alpine
Anglo Nubian
Golden Guernsey
British Guernsey
Any Other Variety

Ceffylau · Horse
Welsh Mountain Ponies - senior classes including foals and stallions
Welsh Cobs - junior classes one, two & three year olds
Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) - junior classes one, two & three year olds
Side Saddle - Concours d'Elegance class
Light Trade Turnout Driving Championship
Welsh Driving Championship
Riding Ponies Breeding
Palominos
Side Saddle – Equitation class
Show Hunter Ponies Breeding
Light Trade Turnout
Welsh Sections Driving
RWAS Horse Young Handler Preliminaries (A,B,C, D & Welsh Part-Breds)
Welsh Gelding Section (A, B, C & D’s)

Cneifio Defaid & Trafod Gwlân · Shearing & Woolhandling
Junior Championship
Intermediate Championship
Worshipful Company of Woolmen Junior Championship
Presentation to the winner of the Louise Owen Memorial Scholarship
Presentation to the overall Champion entered in the Royal Welsh Fleece Competition

Atyniadau Eraill · Other Attractions
Lorenzo Horse Display
Kangaroo Kid
RAF Hawks Parachute Display Team
RWAS 2017 President & Tristar
Meirion Owen and the Quack Pack
Black Mountains Falconry Display
Regimental Band of the Royal Welsh
Parade of Dr Alban Davies Prize Winners
Royal Welsh World Mounted Games
Parade of Horses
Parade of Hounds
Inter-Hunt Team Relay - Qualifier
Trotting
Carmarthenshire Vintage Machinery Display – Parade
YFC Rugby
Carmarthenshire Vintage Machinery Display – Static
Sheep Dog Trials – Young Handler Competition
Horticulture - vegetables, plants & flowers
Forestry
Country Pursuits
Royal Welsh Sports Village
Countryside Care
Food Hall
Cookery, Produce and Handicrafts
Welsh National Honey Show
Dairy Produce
Farriery and Ornamental Ironwork
Poultry & Pigeons