Programme - Wednesday

DYDD MERCHER GORFFENNAF 26 • WEDNESDAY 26 JULY

Gwartheg · Cattle
Exhibitor Bred Pairs Championship - Beef
RWAS Females of the Future Pairs Championship – Dairy
Welsh Black Young Handler Competition
RWAS Exhibitor Bred Pairs Interbreed Championship – Dairy
RWAS Team of Three (Exhibitor Owned) Championship – Dairy
RWAS Team of Three (Exhibitor Owned) Championship – Beef
Production/Inspection Competition
Supreme Champion Dairy Heifer
Supreme Champion Dairy Cow
RWAS Interbreed Young Handler Competition - Beef
Dairy Cattle FitzHugh Championship
Marks & Spencer Team of Five - Dairy Breeds

Defaid · Sheep
Welsh Half Bred
Oxford Down
Any Other Breed – Lowland & Continental
Oxford Down
Any Other Breed – Lowland & Continental
Lloyd Family Award
RWAS/Marks & Spencer Young Sheep Handler - Junior Class
RWAS Supreme Pairs Championship
RWAS/Marks & Spencer Young Sheep Handler – Intermediate class
RWAS Native Upland Championship, RWAS Continental Championship,
RWAS Lowland Championship
RWAS/Shearwell Data Ltd Champion of Champions Award
RWAS/Marks & Spencer Young Sheep Handler – Senior Class

Moch · Pig
Interbreed Male and Female Championships
Phil Fowlie Pairs Championship and Supreme

Geifr · Goat
Goat Show, milkers, goatlings and kids;
Saanen
British Saanen
Toggenburg
British Toggenburg
British Alpine
Anglo Nubian
Golden Guernsey
British Guernsey
Any Other Variety

Ceffylau · Horse
Welsh Mountain Ponies - junior classes one, two & three year olds
Welsh Cobs - senior classes including foals, but not stallions eight years old and over
Welsh Ponies - junior classes one, two & three year olds
House Young Handler Championship
Welsh Cob stallions - eight years old and over followed by the
Championships
Concours d'Elegance
Children’s Riding Ponies
Leading Rein and First Ridden
Show Hunter Ponies
Welsh Ponies Leading Rein & First Ridden
Pony Trekking
Private Driving
Working Hunter Ponies

Cneifio Defaid & Trafod Gwlân · Shearing & Woolhandling
Senior Championship
Open (All Nations) Championship
Champion Shearer of Wales
Wales v France Machine Shearing Test
Wales v New Zealand Machine Shearing Test

Atyniadau Eraill · Other Attractions
Lorenzo Horse Display
Kangaroo Kid
RAF Hawks Parachute Display Team
RWAS Lady Ambassador & Tristar
Meirion Owen and the Quack Pack
Black Mountains Falconry Display
Regimental Band of the Royal Welsh
Parade of Prize Winning Stock
Parade of Hounds
Inter Hunt Team Relay - Final
Trotting
Presentation to Champion Welsh Farrier
Pony Club Mounted Games
Carmarthenshire Vintage Machinery Display – Parade
YFC Rugby
YFC Tug-of-War
Open Tug-of-War
Carmarthenshire Vintage Machinery Display – Static
Horticulture - vegetables, plants & flowers
Forestry
Country Pursuits
Royal Welsh Sports Village
Countryside Care
Food Hall
Cookery, Produce and Handicrafts
Welsh National Honey Show
Dairy Produce
Farriery and Ornamental Ironwork
Rabbits